Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Galashiels v Peebles County Cricket Club Young Cavaliers (U17's) on Tue 20 May 2008 at 17.45
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost by 8 runs

Match report Following their previous emphatic victory against Galashiels the previous week and despite only having 9 boys the Peebles Young Cavaliers had high hopes in this 2nd round cup match. The Galashielsteam batted extremely well making 115 for 1 wicket with Hancock retiring after scoring a super 50. Peebles still had high hopes but the early loss of Jack Roach run out for 4 set them back and they were always chasing. Alistair Hodge 21 and Sam Hildago-Clyne a quick and stylish 32 not out did their best but Peebles finished on 107 for 4, 8 runs short.

Galashiels Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
115 (0.0 overs)
     
G.Ormiston Not Out  41
R.Hancock Retired Not Out  50
G.Mein Not Out  2
J.Irvine Not Out  1
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club Young Cavaliers (U17's) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alastair Maxwell4.001500.003.75
Alistair Hodge4.0120120.005.00
Scott Caddick3.002200.007.33
Jack Roach4.002000.005.00
Kieran Ramsay4.002200.005.50
Sam Hidalgo-Clyne1.00700.007.00

Peebles County Cricket Club Young Cavaliers (U17's) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
107

(0.0 overs)
    
Douglas Voas Bowled  16 1
Jack Roach Run out  4
Alastair Maxwell Bowled  15
Alistair Hodge Caught  21
Sam Hidalgo-Clyne Not Out  32
Scott Caddick Not Out  11
Kieran Ramsay  
Michael Ainslie  
Jonathan Huntly  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Galashiels Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Hancock4.001900.004.75
E Coltman3.001800.006.00
G Ormiston4.002100.005.25
G Mein4.011125.502.75
J Irvine4.0025125.006.25
R Pringle1.001100.0011.00