Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club Sunday XI v Gargunnock on Sun 08 Jun 2008 at 2pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report It's three wins out of four for Wolfe-Murray's Sunday stars.Batting first Gargunnock post getable-defendable total of 162.Top five batsmen scoring respectively,27,40,31,21,13. County captain deploys 8 bowlers with varying degrees of economy and penetration.

With departure of Murray 19 and Thornton 32,match is delicately poised with either side capable of seizing the day. However,a lightning and deadly onslaught by S.Taylor crushes the visitors's hopes.

Peebles County Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
167

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Murray Caught  19
Ross Waddell Bowled  6 1
Marcel de Courdray Stumped  11 2
George Thornton Caught  32
Brian Taylor Not Out  17
Sandy Anderson Not Out  9
Cormac Beagan  
Angus Wolfe Murray  
Kieran Ramsay  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  

Gargunnock Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Gargunnock Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
162 (0.0 overs)
     
A.LLoyd Caught  27
G.Naris Caught  40
R.Fuller Bowled  31
S.Sutcliffe Caught  21
B.Neal Caught  13
M.Everett Caught  6
A.Wildman Caught  2
R.Catts Not Out  6
J.Booth Not Out  1
J.Jones  
R.Peacock  
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Marcel de Courdray7.0028128.004.00
Kieran Ramsay6.0030130.005.00
Sandy Anderson8.0027213.503.38
Ross Waddell3.001900.006.33
Brian Taylor5.011300.002.60
A.N. Other3.001200.004.00
Paul Murray5.0110110.002.00
George Thornton3.001628.005.33