Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI v Kirk Brae II on Sat 24 May 2008 at 1.30pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won by 104 runs

Match report Keeping it in the family sees Peebles County II’s beat Kirk Brae (the Badgers) by 104 runs

Last Saturday saw three father and son combinations and four under 16’s turn out for the Peebles County II’s at Whitestone Park in the Edinburgh league.

After losing the toss Peebles were soon in trouble with the unbeaten Kirk Brae side making the most of the notoriously unpredictable Peebles wicket. Kirk Brae bowler Ben Pearse who took 4 for 15 runs had Peebles toiling at 51 for 6 and an early tea looked a certainty. Pete Caddick (99 not out) who replaced his son Scott at the wicket and young Alfred Pace (40) turned things around with a magnificent stand of 137 runs. Peebles eventually finished their innings on a highly respectable 207 for 7.

Both teams enjoyed the tea, which the Badgers remarked was one of the best they had ever had - thanks to the helpers, particularly Hazel Caddick for her wonderful cake and Deanne Chatt.

Kirk Brae made a good start getting to 16 before the fall of the first wicket but some super bowling by the Peebles youngsters and the not quite so young Niall Burns whose excellent spell of bowling conceded just 15 runs for 4 wickets. Peebles eventually dismissed the Kirk Brae team for 93 runs a winning margin of 104 runs.

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
207

(0.0 overs)
    
David Fairholm Caught  13
Andrew Harrison Bowled  2
Scott Caddick Lbw  0
Pete Caddick Not Out  99 2
Kieran Ramsay Caught  0
Niall Burns Caught  14
Marc Swan Caught  8 1
Alfie Pace Bowled  40
Julian Pace Not Out  0 1
Jamie Davidson  
Stuart Ramsay  

Kirk Brae II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Raja8.0031131.003.87
B.Pearse8.021543.751.88
M.Ashraf8.0041141.005.13
S.Ashraf8.0136136.004.50
D.MacLeod6.005000.008.33
S.Morley2.002300.0011.50

Kirk Brae II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
93 (0.0 overs)
     
M.Raja Bowled  10
J.Dickens Lbw  13
A.Raja Caught  0
B. Pearse Not Out  35
D.MacLeod Caught  17
M.Ashraf Bowled  0
S.Ashraf Caught  9
R.Shepherd Bowled  1
E.McMahon Not Out  1
S.Morley Bowled  1
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scott Caddick4.01600.001.50
Kieran Ramsay4.00900.002.25
Jamie Davidson5.0024212.004.80
Marc Swan8.0126126.003.25
Niall Burns8.051543.751.88
Alfie Pace4.321125.502.44