Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Morton II v Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 17 May 2008 at 1.30pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won by 41 runs

Match report It was drizzling in the Borders, while in Edinburgh rain clung to the edges of clouds and never dropped until the sun rescued the afternoon from an Arctic wind. The Meadows pitch #1 suffered the aftermath of a damp night and the usual midweek teen abuse. Peebles batted first. Angus Wolfe Murray, in his debut for the 2nds, was conscientious and careful. The wicket, as expected, proved unpredictable, although later Peebles bowlers made better use of it.

The opening partnership looked set fair, with Scott Caddick displaying considerable style and imagination, when he played too quickly to a ball that popped and gave a simple catch to mid off. Alfie Pace smiled, took guard and left prematurely, to be followed by the elegant Andrew Harrison whose confidence is always an encouragement to lesser mortals with jelly nerves. After a few overs, accompanying the gangly OAP whose claim to fame is that he can see the ball without glasses and still remembers which way to run, Harrison was dismissed in a similar fashion to Caddick.

The run rate was beginning to pick up when Marc Swan entered the fray. At this stage, due to long grass in the outfield and a lack of brute strength amongst the youngsters and oldster, only one boundary had been struck. The Swanster has many qualities, not least his ability to hit the ball harder than a kangaroo with a cane toad up its jacksie. He demonstrated this talent by smashing a cover drive straight to J Vass, the best fielder on the park, and calling for a run. When Vass threw down the stumps at the wicket keeper’s end, Wolfe Murray was stranded, like a duck in a desert, half way down the track. Swan shrugged off this misdemeanour by playing sensibly and with great force for an unblemished, exhilarating 57 not out. His presence in the 2nds can only be described as colossal. He has the experience and power to win matches - and he won this one. Amongst his temporary partners at the crease only skipper Jules the Tools Pace gave it large. Known as The Paint Dryer, due to his cautious approach as an opener, he let rip at No 8 and dissed the nay-sayers with a display of inspired slogging. On Morton’s side, Vass’s contribution was the most impressive, both in the field and as a bowler, varying his pace with seamers and cutters and a devious leg break.


The Morton batsmen were never allowed to settle. Kieran Ramsay was swinging the ball prodigiously and Caddick was unlucky not to claim more wickets. Niall Burns bowled with sustained accuracy in his full spell and Alfredo the Just (Pace Jr), wrapped up the tail with his deceptive off breaks. It was That Man Again (J Vass) who caused palpitations amongst those of a nervous disposition in Camp Whitestone, with a brave innings of positive batting. Missed at fly slip by the usually dependable Silver Fox, when he was 14, he went on to make 37 before being gloved behind the stumps by Tools, who played a blinder, responsible for three other catches. Eventually, Morton’s tenth wicket fell at 90. It was a sweet victory.

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
131

(0.0 overs)
    
Angus Wolfe Murray Run out  21 1
Scott Caddick Caught  8
Alfie Pace Caught  0 1
Andrew Harrison Caught  7
Niall Burns Bowled  2
Marc Swan Not Out  57
Sandy Anderson Caught  3
Julian Pace Caught  16 4
Stuart Ramsay Not Out  1
Kieran Ramsay  
Brian Taylor  

Morton II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Yates8.031600.002.00
M.Gaughan8.03818.001.00
J.Vass8.012337.672.88
F.Bell8.012400.003.00
R.Corrigan4.0024212.006.00
S.Nathan4.003400.008.50

Morton II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
90 (0.0 overs)
     
Bell Caught  4
Hogg Caught  0
Vas Caught  37
Nathan Caught  0
Corrigan Caught  7
Yates Caught  0
Campbell Bowled  14
Morgan Bowled  0
Gaughan Bowled  4
Ramsay Bowled  7
Forbes Not Out  2

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scott Caddick5.02717.001.40
Kieran Ramsay8.041326.501.62
Niall Burns8.051025.001.25
Marc Swan4.041700.004.25
Alfie Pace6.301644.002.46
Sandy Anderson3.001300.004.33
Andrew Harrison3.0011111.003.67