Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Preston Village II v Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 26 Apr 2008 at 1.30pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost by 29 runs

Match report Preston Village won the toss and chose to bat. Keen, eager but still a bit rusty after the winter break the PCCC fielders set about their task. Jamie Davidson and Scott Caddick (15) opened the bowling with Davidson picking up the wicket of one of the openers with a super catch by BA MacKay in the slips. Caddick bowled on target and was unlucky not to pick up a wicket from a couple of edges. The first bowling change saw BA MacKay and Kieran Ramsay(15) put in a good accurate session and at the drinks break (25 overs) Preston Village were 88 for 3 with MacKay taking 2 wickets in an 8 over spell. After drinks Ross Waddell (16), Alfie Pace (16) and Niall Burns put in some extremely accurate bowling conceding only 25 runs between them for the last 15 overs. Alfie Pace spun his way to two wickets for 7 runs, including the prize one of S.Ramazan when he was on 48. Both A. Pace’s wickets being caught by wicket keeper Julian Pace (dad). Niall Burns in a tight 7 over spell got one wicket for only 8 runs. Preston finishing on 114 for 7.

After a good tea the Peebles batsmen dusted down and shared their bats (had no kit as the First had disappeared to Dunfermline with the key!). Waddell was out in the first over and Peebles never quite recovered struggling to score. Julian Pace and Andrew Harrison (14) took the score to only 22 at the end of the 18th over with J. Pace out for 1 – must be a record low strike rate. Harrison, top Peebles scorer went on to earn a hard fought 26 and was finally out in the 30th over. MacKay put in a short but entertaining 12 but by the 40th over Peebles were on 84 for 7. The unluckiest batsman of the day being Connor McHugh (16) who was run out, without facing a ball, when Harrison struck the ball which then went on to hit a fielder and then go on to hit Connors stumps as he had just begun to run what should have been an easy single.

So we lost but the youngsters performed well and we all enjoyed the hospitality, tasty pie and chips of the Preston Team and their sponsors the Gothenburg Inn in Prestonpans.

Julian Pace

Preston Village II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
114 (0.0 overs)
     
A.Dobie Lbw  20
J.Read Caught  5
J.Ray Bowled  8
S.Ramzan Caught  48
A.Grieve Lbw  7
S.Dixon Run out  10
M.Fabbreschi Caught  2
D.Bathgate Not Out  1
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Davidson5.0116116.003.20
Scott Caddick5.001700.003.40
Kieran Ramsay5.012100.004.20
B.A. Mackay8.0130215.003.75
Ross Waddell5.011200.002.40
Niall Burns7.03818.001.14
Alfie Pace5.02723.501.40

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
84

(0.0 overs)
    
Julian Pace Caught  1 2 1
Ross Waddell Bowled  0
Andrew Harrison Caught  26 1
B.A. Mackay Caught  12 1
Jamie Davidson Caught  6
Connor McHugh Run out  0
Scott Caddick Caught  6
Alfie Pace Not Out  4
Niall Burns Not Out  5
Kieran Ramsay  
Stuart Ramsay  

Preston Village II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Frabreshi8.0211111.001.38
J.Ray8.0012112.001.50
Ballach8.0122211.002.75
S.Ramzan8.0211111.001.38
D.Bathgate4.0013113.003.25
A.Grieve4.001400.003.50