Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI v Stirling County III on Sat 26 Jul 2008 at 1.30pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report This was a big match.Win it,and County had one foot in Division 5 next year.Lose it,.......but this is now mere academic hindsight.Chatt wins toss and elects to field.This is a good decision due to early morning rain.Granted,Stirling were understrenghted and tired after long journey,but after early wicket,there seems to be no motivation.Good Peebles bowling and fielding.Betteridge does considerable damage with three wickets.

Caddick and Murray put on 50 for first wicket before Caddick exits essaying pull.Murray,Maxwell,Chatt and Ducoudray finish the job.

Stirling County III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
115 (0.0 overs)
     
R.Fuller Bowled  32
J.Fitzgibbon Bowled  0
K.Anderson Not Out  17
O.Sutcliff Bowled  13
K.Ferrie Not Out  24
M.Tweedie Not Out  15
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alastair Maxwell9.031100.001.22
Kathryn White9.0017117.001.89
Alistair Hodge9.022800.003.11
Jason Betteridge9.021836.002.00
Steve Slater8.002900.003.63
Marcel de Courdray4.01800.002.00

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
117

(0.0 overs)
    
Pete Caddick Caught  34
Paul Murray Bowled  33
Alastair Maxwell Run out  8
Marcel de Courdray Not Out  19
Darren Chatt Not Out  13
Ross Waddell  
Kathryn White  
Duncan Scott  
Steve Slater  
Jason Betteridge  
Alistair Hodge  

Stirling County III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.