Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Dunfermline Wanderers v Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 26 Apr 2008 at 1.30pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won Peebles by 7 wickets

Match report Peebles CCC 1st X1 and Dunfermline Wanderers defied the weather forecasts on Saturday to do battle on the opening day of the ESCA season. On a blustery, sunny afternoon at Pitreavie, Captain Chatt won the toss and elected to field. It proved to be the right decision as Wanderers were reduced to 99 all out. Brown on 44 was the only batting performance of note. The Peebles attack bowled with economy, but the pick of the bunch was Chatt, who returned figures of 5 wickets for 7 runs.
Ostensibly, Dunfermlines total appeared well within reach but County were sent reeling by two early wickets and, when a third fell with the total at just 17, tensions were running high. Batsmen Du Courdray and Chatt succeeded in steadying the ship. A combination of cool heads, disciplined batting and good running between the wickets resulted in Peebles reaching the target with no further loss of wickets. Both men, Du Courdray on 32 and Chatt on 51, carried their bat.
All in all, a most satisfying start to the season and Peebles quest for promotion.

Dunfermline Wanderers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
99 (0.0 overs)
     
D.Mitchell Caught  2
G.Mathers Lbw  12
S.Harrower Caught  19
A.Brown Caught  44
P.Norman Bowled  0
P.Westgarth Caught  4
N.Westgarth Bowled  2
S.Gibson Not Out  3
R.Cooper Caught  0
S.McLure Run out  1
A.Westgarth Caught  0

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kathryn White6.031000.001.67
Alistair Hodge9.0118118.002.00
Steve Slater9.003700.004.11
Marcel de Courdray9.0325212.502.78
Darren Chatt8.021352.601.62
Andy Cresswell3.21313.000.90

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
100

(0.0 overs)
    
Andy Cresswell Caught  2
Kathryn White Lbw  5
Darren Chatt Not Out  51
Duncan Scott Caught  0
Marcel de Courdray Not Out  32
Alistair Hodge  
Paul Murray  
Steve Slater  
Warren Muller  
Angus Wolfe Murray  
Ralph DeSilva  

Dunfermline Wanderers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
p norman9.031800.002.00
s.gibson9.031125.501.22
a.brown6.02717.001.17
f.westgarth9.003500.003.89