Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI v Murrayfield DAFS III on Sat 17 May 2014 at 13.00
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report County lost their second consecutive home game on Saturday to Murrayfield DAFS by 4 wickets. Once again the rain stayed away,and although conditions were
still heavy County played on grass for the first time this season.

It was a game which exposed the essential fragility of County's batting.
Put in by the opposition captain Peebles were struggling right from the start losing both openers quickly and cheaply. There then resulted what looked like becoming a substantial partnership between in-form Caddick and Maxwell before disaster struck in a most bizarre and cruel manner.

A firm pull from Maxwell struck the square-leg umpire,the unfortunate Murray,on the foot and the ball ,which was destined for the boundary, fell in the region of short mid-wicket. A run was called for and then counter-manded and the upshot of all the ensuing chaos resulted in the dismissal of Caddick for a promising 17.

It was unfortunate that Maxwell did not go on to build a big total but his innings of 31 was valuable in the context of a low-scoring game. Dores,Pace and Rimmer all produced useful late runs, but for most of the time DAFS bowlers had the upper hand and the final total of 128 all out did not leave County much to defend.
Helped by several uncharacteristically untidy opening overs, DAFS got off to a rapid start and despite the loss of one early wicket never really looked in any great difficulty. County did well to make them work hard for their runs and spells of bowling from Maxwell and Caddick were impressive. There is no getting away from the unpalatable reality that County will have to start putting considerably more runs on the scoreboard if they are do themselves justice in this league;more practice,patience and perseverance required.

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
19
128

(38.0 overs)
    
Paul Murray Caught  0
Ross Waddell Bowled  7 1
Pete Caddick Run out  17 1 1
Alastair Maxwell Caught  31 3
Oliver Rimmer Bowled  18 4
Peter Walker Lbw  0
Kieran Ramsay Bowled  1
Aaron Dores Not Out  14 3 1
Julian Pace Stumped  19 4
Joe Slater Caught  2
Niall Burns Caught  0

Murrayfield DAFS III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Murrayfield DAFS III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 6w  
for 6 wickets
11
132 (37.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alastair Maxwell9.06623.000.67
Kieran Ramsay4.003000.007.50
Oliver Rimmer4.002000.005.00
Niall Burns9.0226126.002.89
Pete Caddick6.011735.672.83
Ross Waddell5.403300.005.82