Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Edinburgh Accies CC v Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 26 Apr 2014 at 13.00
Peebles County Cricket Club Won by 49 runs

Match report
Peebles County Cricket Club started their 2014 campaign with an excellent 50 run win over Edinburgh Academicals 2nd XI in Division 5 of the East of Scotland Cricket Association at Cavalry Park, Edinburgh.

The victory is a hugh fillip to the club as County narrowly lost to Accies
last year in a high scoring game,and,more importantly,it is the first time
they have won their opening fixture for a very long time.

On arrival at the ground all were surprised that the threatened rain stayed away and the weather for the match was variously dull/mild,bitterly cold and in the latter stages pleasantly warm and sunny.

Captain Slater won the toss and in proactive mode elected to field. After an early wicket,for the batsman concerned,unnervingly early,the burden of building a total for County fell on the capable shoulders of veteran County stalwart Caddick.He did not disappoint. Peebles quickly recovered their nerve and there followed a useful opening partnership of 32 between Caddick and Cormack.
After the loss of two more quick wickets Edinburgh were in the ascendancy,but as long as Caddick was still at the crease the runs flowed. Ably assisted by Walker making his highest total for County,there then followed a fruitful partnership of over seventy.

Caddick was quick to savage anything short or wide,and a very large percentage of his runs came from boundaries mostly sixes.The outfield was unmanicured but he took full advantage of the short distances between wicket and fence.

He looked certain to get his century but the only chance he offered caused his dismissal(such is cricket) and he departed the crease with an excellent 75 to his name having restored hope and purpose.

Making his Peebles debut Rimmer kept up the momentum with a rapid fire 27 and there were useful, vital indeed,late order contributions from Pace,Slater, and Burns. 222 looked like a winning total.

Edinburgh set about their reply in gung-ho, no holds barred fashion,attacking every ball . In a matter of a few overs their score and run-rate was rocketing. County were becoming deeply anxious in the face of the onslaught. Then the game turned spectacularly in County's favour thanks to a concatenation of three remarkable pieces of fielding:

Cormack pulled off an age and gravity defying catch at square leg off
Slater's bowling to dismiss the rampant Edinburgh opener. Slater then
chased down a quick single and thew down the stumps from the fine leg boundary to run out his partner who had unwisely decided to chance a second run. Several overs later Webb produced a truly breathtaking catch at deep mid-off to remove another Accies batter who was dealing up to then only in big boundaries.

There was a lull in proceedings during which neither side held the initiative before once again the runs started to flow and the tide seemed to be turning in favour of Edinburgh. But this was a day when the tough catches stuck and both Buckingham and Murray atoned for their failure with the bat by clinging
on to catches which effectively put the game definitively into County's hands.

After the fall of the sixth wicket,the run-rate fell dramatically and
the game moved slowly out of Edinburgh's reach. County,did,however, make heavy weather of crushing the Edinburgh tail needing 15 overs to take the remaining 4 wickets. In future County bowlers would do well to concentrate their firepower by bowling on the stumps to effect lbws or direct hits. For too long they
bowled outside the off-stump to reduce the run flow long after a strategy of containment was necessary.

Pick of the bowlers Slater, Rimmer, Burns.So a splendid start to the season which augurs well for the future.

Paul Murray

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 16w 19b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
45
221

(43.0 overs)
    
Paul Murray Bowled  0 1
Charles Cormack Caught  9 1
Pete Caddick Caught  74 4 7
Nathaniel Buckingham Caught  0 1
Ben Webb Caught  4 1
Peter Walker Caught  28 4 1
Oliver Rimmer Caught  27 3 2
Aaron Dores Bowled  1
Julian Pace Caught  14 3 1
Steve Slater Lbw  15 1
Niall Burns Not Out  10

Edinburgh Accies CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Edinburgh Accies CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
11
172 (42.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Slater9.041326.501.44
Ben Webb9.0151151.005.67
Oliver Rimmer7.032438.003.43
Niall Burns9.0036312.004.00
Charles Cormack6.013000.005.00
Pete Caddick3.0019119.006.33