Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Holy Cross 2 v Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 20 Jul 2013 at 13.00
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost by 51 runs

Match report County's first visit to the metropolis for some time ended in defeat when they went down to Holy Cross 2nd XI by 51 runs at Arboretum,Ferry Rd. Acting captain Caddick won the toss and elected to field first, a wise strategy given County's propensity to collapse. It was a cloudless hot day,but a pleasant breeze rendered fielding less arduous than it could have been.The wicket was brown
and grassless,and the short boundaries and undulating nature of the field meant that anything beating the field would go for four.

County did well to keep Cross down to the relatively low total of 178 since they have amassed some pretty awesome totals this year and only last week posted 235. Disaster struck early for County as not only was a catch dropped behind the stumps but wicketkeeper Pace was forced to relinquish the gloves pulling a calf muscle in the resultant action.Cormack took over as keeper and acquitted himself very well,but the reprieved batter went on to score 68 runs.

Generally speaking this was a good performance in the field with all bowlers in the wickets,and with a little more determination and luck they might have shaved 20 runs off the final total. What ounty were sorely missing was a good slow bowler as their attack based solely on medium pace was too uniform and unvaried.

There were not too many loose deliveries and Cross were merciless in dispatching any they were bowled. Murray and Cormack opened the innings and the latter produced a bright breezy knock of 17 then departing before he really stablished himself.There then followed a considerable partnership between Murray and Gray with Murray playing second fiddle almost to the point where he couldn't be heard.Gifted two lives Gray struck an awesome 50 before his luck ran out.Shortly thereafter( and to the relief of some onlookers!) Murray was out to a dubious LBW decision.

His 13 runs were slow,painfully slow indeed as he found himself becalmed
by some unnervingly accurate slow bowling.However,he had gone some way in forestalling the usual Peebles collapse and stayed in to allow Gray to flourish.

With the best part of 20 overs remaining,less than 100 runs required and with 7 wickets to get them,County proceeded to implode in the late-afternoon sun. All Cross's bowlers bowled with guile and unremitting accuracy as batsman followed batsman back to the pavilion.It is unlikely that they have produced better bowling stats this season. Peebles innings folded in the 41st over,51 runs short of the total.No County batsman other than the top three made it to double figures. So a defeat,but not an unmitigated disaster as County pick up some
useful bonus points which may prove important at season's end.

Holy Cross 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 2b 10lb 
for 9 wickets
17
178 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alastair Maxwell9.0224212.002.67
Jon McCosh5.013000.006.00
Darren Gray9.0128128.003.11
Ben Webb9.033348.253.67
Niall Burns8.0135135.004.38
Kieran Ramsay5.0016116.003.20

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 5b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
15
127

(40.0 overs)
    
Paul Murray Lbw  13 2
Charles Cormack Caught  17 4 2
Darren Gray Caught  59 9 2
Pete Caddick Caught  4
Fergie Knight Bowled  4 1
Alastair Maxwell Caught  0
Ben Webb Bowled  0
Kieran Ramsay Caught  8 1
Jon McCosh Bowled  4 1
Niall Burns Run out  2 1
Julian Pace Not Out  1

Holy Cross 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.