Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI v Livingston 2nd XI on Sat 22 Jun 2013 at 13.00
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost by 124 runs

Match report Strange things are happening in Division 5 of ESCA this season. Teams at the top are being beaten by teams at the bottom. There appears to be no logic to recent results.Two strugglers did battle on saturday. County were justifiably looking forward to Livingston's arrival at home on saturday as Livingston had won only one of their fixtures and occupied bottom position in the League. Lest the euphoria of two back-to-back wins was getting to County's heads,they were brought down to earth by a crushing defeat of over 150 runs on their home territory.

The strategy was simple following the defeat of Carnegie two weeks previously:
win the toss,insert the opposition,bowl them out cheaply,knock off the runs.

In the event,only the first two parts of the plan fell into place.
Livingston amassed an impressive total of 231 in a rain affected game.
Unable to capitalize on early wickets,County failed to drive home the advantage
and although Livingston's batsmen rode their luck well,they were helped considerably by some slipshod fielding,wayward bowling and,as it turned out,two very expensive dropped catches. Of County's bowlers,Slater was the best in terms of economy and the unluckiest.

After 45 overs in the field,some played in difficult conditions,this total was
always going to be a big ask.But County will be disappointed at the extent
of their capitulation. Livingston's opening bowlers ripped the heart out of
County's top order and the game was effectively over before the tenth over
as the exacting run-rate was never achieved.

Making a welcome return to the team,only Caddick 28,had the measure
of the bowling and both Slater and McCosh threathened briefly before
getting out to attacking shots. The agony did not last long and County will
be disappointed at this supine performance particularly since they face
Livingston this coming week again.

The season has reached the half-way point.County are at the wrong end
of the table with five defeats and two wins.The recipe for success(and survival) is simple: score more runs,bowl better and hang on to those catches!

Livingston beat Peebles County by 154 runs.

Livingston 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 11b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
18
231 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Knight7.0135135.005.00
Alastair Maxwell9.0321210.502.33
Jon McCosh4.004300.0010.75
Darren Gray3.002000.006.67
Steve Slater9.023100.003.44
Ben Webb6.0123211.503.83
Niall Burns7.0045315.006.43

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 4b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
10
77

(27.4 overs)
    
Paul Murray Bowled  0
Ben Webb Bowled  4 1
Alastair Maxwell Bowled  0
Pete Caddick Bowled  28 5 1
Darren Gray Bowled  7 1
Steve Slater Caught  15 3
Jon McCosh Bowled  11 2
Charles Cormack Bowled  0
Niall Burns Not Out  2 1
Joe Slater Bowled  0
James Knight  

Livingston 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.