Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI v Haddington on Sat 30 Jul 2011 at 1300
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost by 46 runs

Match report A sunny afternoon saw County welcome Haddington to Whitestone park for a battle likely to contest the wooden spoon. Both clubs have struggled for players this season. Haddington batted first and tight bowling from Maxwell(1-13) and the Dark Knight(1-21) saw runs hard to come by. A number of decisions did not go the bowlers way and the opposition gradually built a total of 169 all out. Knight, Maxwell and Waddell (1-35) took a wicket a piece and the Burns brothers took (and missed!) catches and run outs. Caddick(4-42) bought four wickets late on, with Waddell and Burns (0-40) keeping it steady. In return County got off to a flier with Cresswell (19)and Burns (22).Waddell (23) and Caddick (26) followed with a fifty partnership and County looked well-placed until a few wickets tumbled. Cresswell G and Burns N struck boundaries but County fell short on 129 all out.The champagne moment went to Andy Cresswell narrowly missing a caught and bowled, back-heeling the wickets with fielders having a good view from a metre away. It was not polite to intefere and Andy can no-doubt be seen on utube for years to come. With a few games to go County need to step up in order to maintain their place in division three.

Haddington Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
169 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Knight10.0321121.002.10
Alastair Maxwell10.0413113.001.30
Ross Waddell10.0235135.003.50
Pete Caddick8.0042410.505.25
Niall Burns10.014300.004.30
Andy Cresswell2.00900.004.50

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
123

(0.0 overs)
    
Andy Cresswell Bowled  19
A.N. Other Caught  22
Ross Waddell Bowled  23
Alastair Maxwell Bowled  0
Pete Caddick Lbw  26
James Knight Caught  11
Niall Burns Lbw  4
A.N. Other Caught  0
Graham Cresswell Not Out  4
A.N. Other Caught  0
A.N. Other Caught  0

Haddington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.