Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI v Grange 3 on Sat 14 May 2011 at 1300
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost by 134 runs

Match report The wet weather during the week made way for a sunny if windy afternoon at Whitestone Park. County won the toss and put Grange in to bat hoping to make the most of a soft pitch.Captain Knight and Muller bowled well with two quick wickets putting Peebles in a good position. A good third wicket partnership for Grange put them in the driving seat and good fortune went their way with a number of catches going up in the air but not close enough to the County fielders. Waddell and Baggie Slater took over but the good run rate continued at four an over. Fitzgerald proved more expensive this time and Caddick finished from the road end.Grange ended on 237 for eight wickets off 50 overs and County missed a few run out opportunities.Knight finished with best figures of 10 overs,two maidens and 2 wickets for 37 runs. In reply County struggled with the loss of three quick wickets.Caddick (31) and Waddell (18) steadied the ship but Waddell fell to one that kept low and Caddick was caught on the boundary missing a large wide open space!County need to improve their batting to match the third division teams.Player took five wickets for Grange who played the game with good sportsmanship. Scorecard details available on Peeblescountycc.hitscricket.com.

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
103

(0.0 overs)
    
Julian Pace Caught  0
B.A. Mackay Caught  0
Andy Cresswell Caught  0
Pete Caddick Caught  31
Ross Waddell Caught  18
James Knight Caught  11
Steve Slater Caught  7
Warren Muller Caught  8
A.N. Other Caught  0
A.N. Other Not Out  2
Jim Fitzgerald Caught  2

Grange 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Grange 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
237 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Knight10.0237218.503.70
Warren Muller10.0049224.504.90
Ross Waddell10.0045222.504.50
Steve Slater10.0041141.004.10
Jim Fitzgerald3.002500.008.33
Pete Caddick7.003600.005.14