Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

St Boswells CC v Peebles County Cricket Club Midweek XI on Thu 29 Jul 2010 at 6.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won won by 10 runs

Match report This was an exciting competitive game of twenty20. Earlier in the season St B's had inflicted a crushing defeat on Peebles at the Gytes. County were to have their revenge. Their total of 117 was due to a good knock from Rosko who extemporized well and produced 55 not out,ably assisted by all County batters especially old boy Mark Williamson.As the light faded,St B's were unable to reproduce their form of earlier in the season and a combination of tight bowling,with few exceptions,adequate fielding and too many missed scoring opportunities saw them falter at the death.

Peebles County Cricket Club Midweek XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
117

(0.0 overs)
    
Ross Waddell Not Out  55
Alastair Maxwell lbw Broom 9
Scott Caddick b White 1
Andy Cresswell Run out  8 1
A.N. Other Not Out  23 1
Pete Caddick  
Sandy Anderson  
Paul Murray   1
Julian Pace  
Angus Wolfe Murray  
A.N. Other  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  

St Boswells CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paterson4.001900.004.75
Young4.002600.006.50
White4.0013113.003.25
Broom4.0114114.003.50
Deans2.002100.0010.50
Nicol2.001900.009.50

St Boswells CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
107 (0.0 overs)
     
Goodman ct Waddell 28
Young lbw Maxwell 4
Broom lbw Waddell 33
White ct Anderson 14
Chambers Not Out  6
Laidlaw b Cresswell 4
Borthwick run out Williamson 7
Deans Not Out  0
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club Midweek XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alastair Maxwell4.0014114.003.50
Pete Caddick4.012200.005.50
Scott Caddick3.002500.008.33
Ross Waddell4.001628.004.00
Sandy Anderson3.0018118.006.00
Andy Cresswell2.0011111.005.50