Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Preston Village v Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 31 Jul 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report This was a quite vital win.Combined with Edin Sth's defeat at the hands of Dunfermline it puts County back on top. Village should never have been allowed to get as many runs as they did and part of the problem was the unpleasantly large extras bill. Ali M,Darren take wickets and are economical.Rosko is a bit expensive.Good stint from Nutton D.

County reach the target in 47th over but not without extreme tension on the way.Good knocks from Creswell,Caddick but above all cool-hands Slats and Alan Mac.who save the day for Peebles. Many thanks to grumpy old Village keeper for spilling so many vital chances!

Preston Village Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
164 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alastair Maxwell9.041243.001.33
Steve Slater10.012100.002.10
Ross Waddell8.0052317.336.50
Darren Chatt10.0337312.333.70
Dan Nutton5.011000.002.00
Pete Caddick2.001100.005.50
Jordan Chatt3.001700.005.67

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
165

(0.0 overs)
    
Andy Cresswell Caught  21
Pete Caddick Caught  32
Darren Chatt Caught  5 2
Alastair Maxwell Bowled  7
Paul Murray Caught  6
Ross Waddell Caught  4 1
Alan McDonald Not Out  28
Michael Ainslie  
Steve Slater Caught  28
Dan Nutton  
Jordan Chatt  

Preston Village Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.