Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI v Broomhall on Sat 22 May 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won by 66 runs

Match report Peebles first team played today at home, Whitestone park, Peebles against Broomhall CC. Peebles battered first on a difficult track and made 196 off their 50 over’s. Paul Murray batted exceptionally well for his 36 runs after a mini collapse which saw Darren Chatt out for 36 and Peter Caddick for 28.
Warren Muller came in with just a couple of over’s left at the end and smashed 19 runs along with support from BA. Muller also bowled extremely well taking 4 for 27 off 9 over’s. He was superbly supported by veteran Steve Slater who finished with 4 for 18 off 10 over’s.
Peebles have started the season well winning their first three games and sit on top of the league. It has been over two years since Peebles have lost a first team league game at home in Peebles
Next Saturday see the team take on Preston Village at Merchiston Castle School at 1.00pm.

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
196

(0.0 overs)
    
Andy Cresswell Bowled  7
Pete Caddick Caught  28
Darren Chatt Caught  36
Marcel de Courdray Bowled  10
Paul Murray Caught  36 1
Michael Marnewick Caught  20
B.A. Mackay Not Out  16
James Knight Bowled  0
Steve Slater  
Warren Muller Bowled  18
Matty Egginton  

Broomhall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Broomhall Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
133 (0.0 overs)
     
Hoefling Lbw  8
Scott Caught  25
Greenall Caught  9
Grant Caught  4
Hind Caught  2
Ward Caught  1
Churcher Bowled  16
Ahmed Bowled  0
Barron Lbw  3
Brean Caught  36
Cragstow Not Out  16

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Knight10.0033133.003.30
Steve Slater10.001844.501.80
Marcel de Courdray9.003000.003.33
Matty Egginton5.0019119.003.80
Warren Muller9.402746.752.79
Pete Caddick1.00600.006.00