Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Edinburgh University Staff v Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 01 May 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won by 109 runs

Match report Peebles won the toss and decided to bat on a damp wicket. Cresswell and Scott Caddick got Peebles off to a great start averaging 4 runs an over until Scott played back and was bowled. Chatt then entered and started working the ball to all areas of the ground. Cresswell then departed for a good 23 leaving Du Courdry and Chatt to put on a stand of over 150. Chatt(119) and Du Courdry(68) hit some big 6's one of Du Courdry's clearing the boundry by miles. Everyone was happy at tea after setting Edinbugh University Staff a total of 260 to win off 50 overs.

James Knight in his first match for Peebles County Cricket Club opened the bowling with Slater. It wasn't long before Knight had his first wicket for the club with most of the team stunned as Matty Egginton fielding at square leg took a catch at full stretch. Knight ripped the heart out the Edinburgh University Staff middle order whist Slater didn't give a run away at the other end. Knight received the Man of the Match award and his first club hat, taking 6 for 15 off 10 overs.
Another standout was Matty Egginton who took 3 for 48 off his ten overs and fielded like a demon.

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
259

(0.0 overs)
    
Andy Cresswell Caught  23
Scott Caddick Bowled  5
Darren Chatt Caught  119 1
Marcel de Courdray Caught  68
Pete Caddick Not Out  5 1
Alan McDonald Not Out  2
Michael Marnewick  
Matty Egginton   1
Reghardt de Beer  
Steve Slater   1
James Knight  

Edinburgh University Staff Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Edinburgh University Staff Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
150 (0.0 overs)
     
Malkin b Egginton 42
Nagarajan ct Knight 0
Zanotti lbw Knight 0
Vijayakumar b Knight 0
Bailey lbw Knight 1
Kiely ct Knight 8
Heavens b Knight 2
Stratford ct Egginton 7
Mirza b Egginton 9
Sirikanth  
Igbal ct Slater 15

Peebles County Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Knight10.001562.501.50
Steve Slater7.1018118.002.51
Scott Caddick5.001000.002.00
Marcel de Courdray9.003100.003.44
Matty Egginton10.0048316.004.80
Reghardt de Beer3.001200.004.00