Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI v RH Corstorphine 3rd XI on Sat 28 Aug 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won

Match report A patient innings by the skipper and astonishing bowling figures by loyal compatriots Kie Ramsay, The Sandy Man and Jon McCosh ensured that P2 ended its season on a positive note.

Once again Angus WM won the toss and put Corstorphine 3 in. Kie’s first ball took out danger man, Alan Moore, who made a century in P2’s previous encounter, with a dazzling diving catch. After that only big hitter Bryan Potter gave the home side pause, especially during a mini-partnership with Joel Diamantis. The Swanster was accurate but victimless and Niall Burns had an expensive spell. And then came The Destroyers, ruthless in their efficiency and rock solid in their determination, with Jon taking four wickets for 10 in seven overs and The Sandy Man three for seven in two.

Even on Whitestone Park’s summer pudding surface, 69 was not a stretch. However, Niall Burns, coming in at No 2 because he had to leave early, gave Moore an easy catch on his first ball, and young Ally Sadler, bowling left arm and moving the ball across the right handed batsmen, started as he aimed to continue, with two maidens. Angus WM settled for the long haul, with Murray P forcing the odd short one through the covers. C3’s bowlers were tight and accurate, helped by a turning wicket. Potter’s off spin was particularly difficult, with many deliveries keeping low. His figures of nought for nine in nine overs say it all. When Murray P was trapped LBW by Hamish Duncan, both Rich Adams and The Swanster, depressed by the slow pace of runs, attempted to hit out with dire consequences. Kim WM joined his dad and together, after 40 overs, brought P2 home. It was, by no means, a doddle.

RH Corstorphine 3rd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
68 (0.0 overs)
     
Alan Moore ct  & bowled Ramsay 0
Alex Cork b  McCosh 6
Jason Kay ct  Murray, bowled Ramsay 1
Bryan Potter b  McCosh 32
Joel Diamantis b  Anderson 14
Robert Clarkson ct  A Wolfe Murray, bowled Anderson 1
Richard Goar ct  Ramsay, bowled McCosh 1
Ally Sadler ct  Ramsay, bowled McCosh 2
Hamish Duncan lbw  Anderson 4
Lea Tsui Not Out  0
A N Other  

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kieran Ramsay6.02422.000.67
Marc Swan6.031400.002.33
Niall Burns5.002800.005.60
Julian Pace7.011042.501.43
Sandy Anderson2.00732.333.50

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
69

(0.0 overs)
    
Angus Wolfe Murray Not Out  28 1
Niall Burns ct  & bowled Moore 0
Paul Murray lbw  Duncan 19 1
Richard Adams b  Goar 0
Marc Swan st  Goar 0
Kim Wolfe Murray Not Out  17
Julian Pace  
Sandy Anderson  
Jon McCosh  
Kieran Ramsay   3
Paul Murray  

RH Corstorphine 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ally Sadler7.031000.001.43
Alan Moore9.0117117.001.89
Hamish Duncan6.02818.001.33
Bryan Potter9.04900.001.00
Richard Goar7.031226.001.71
Alex Cork1.301000.006.67