Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

West Lothian 3rd XI v Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 07 Aug 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost

Match report The venue was Beeslack High School, Penicuik, and no one had told them we were coming which meant that the outfield was as high as an elephant’s eye (almost). The artificial pitch looked battered and bumpy, but played better than expected, and later in the day the sun came out, which had not been predicted by the weathermen.

West Lothian won the toss and put P2 in, which was not what the visitors wanted. When they lost two wickets in the first over they wanted it even less. Angus WM settled and George Thornton steadied the ship until he was caught at wicket flicking at a low ball outside the off stump. The Swanster survived a couple of butter fingered chances before letting rip into WL3’s bowlers. As P2’s skipper continued his role as anchorman their total passed the 100 mark. And then Swanny gave Andrew Newman the gift of a catch at extra cover, which was gratefully received. After that it was the long goodbye for P2’s lower order, with only The Sandy Man offering meagre resistance and the home team’s dobbly spinner, Kevin Smith, inviting the younger batsmen to commit suicide, which they did. Third top scorer was Extras (41), thanks to a spate of wides (28). Angus WM passed his 50 with a four through the slips. It was an important, rather than a memorable innings.

Atwell Setlhaplo’s enthusiasm and commitment on the field is tremendously appreciated, but, most of all, his bowling improves with every match. He opened with Jon McCosh whose tendency to be expensive in the wides dept mirrored the coalition - disciplined. The Sandy Man and The Swanster were steady and reliable as ever. Niall Burns, who performed to such good effect last week, was given only one over, bringing on Barry Sheppard, who invited Kevin Smith to dance down the wicket to be neatly stumped by Ed Howat, who had an excellent day behind the sticks. Kevin was WL3’s most accomplished stroke player, hitting everything with the straightest of bats, but all their top six provided runs, with only Jamie Smith (9) failing to get into double figures. Once again, with a couple of exceptions, P2 held their catches and even if they lost against a team that has won every game this season they did well to take 8 points from the venture.

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
163

(0.0 overs)
    
Angus Wolfe Murray Not Out  54
Jon McCosh b Small 0 1
Kim Wolfe Murray b Small 0
George Thornton ct Ronalson, bowled Percival 4 1
Marc Swan ct Newman, bowled Brown 46
Michael Ainslie ct Millar, bowled K Smith 1
Edward Howat ct Whitton, bowled K Smith 4 1
Sandy Anderson ct Vorster, bowled K Smith 11
Barry Sheppard b Newman 1 1
Niall Burns b Percival 1
Atwell Setlhaplo Not Out  0

West Lothian 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonty Small7.001728.502.43
Terry Vorster4.001300.003.25
Jake Percival7.0226213.003.71
Andrew Newman9.0314114.001.56
David Brown7.0120120.002.86
Gus McNab2.002000.0010.00
Kevin Smith9.0045315.005.00

West Lothian 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
164 (0.0 overs)
     
Alan Whitton ct Sheppard, bowled Setlhaplo 17
Jamie Smith ct Howat, bowled Anderson 9
Johnny Miller ct Thornton, bowled McCosh 26
Gus McNab ct McCosh, bowled Anderson 16
Kevin Smith st Sheppard 45
Chris Ronalson b Setlhaplo 16
Andrew Newman Not Out  3
David Brown Not Out  6
Terry Vorster  
Jake Percival  
Jonty Small  

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Atwell Setlhaplo8.5128214.003.17
Jon McCosh9.0138138.004.22
Sandy Anderson9.0033216.503.67
Marc Swan7.002800.004.00
Niall Burns1.001100.0011.00
Barry Sheppard2.0010110.005.00