Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI v Fauldhouse 2nd XI on Sat 31 Jul 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Won

Match report On a day when rain lurked in the grey clouds, it was important for P2 to complete this match and, hopefully, win it. Sitting at the bottom of Div 7 is not a happy place.

Angus WM won the toss and decided to field, hoping that the pitch would dry out during the afternoon and therefore help the second innings batsmen. As it turned out, it pissed down at tea time, wrecking this theory and almost scuppering the game.

P2 lost their opening bowler (Rich Adams) with a sore back and their star all rounder (The Swanster) with food poisoning on the morning of the match. Luckily young Ed Howat and the Chairman of the North American PCCC fan club, David Stewart, were available to fill their shoes.

Atwell took two wickets early on at considerable expense. The question for P2’s skipper, with only three recognised bowlers in his team, was “keep him on and let the runs flow, or take him off now and maybe risk the dibbly dobblies of Bouncy Fairholm and Angus WM later?” He chose the former and the runs stopped and (briefly) the sun came out and Atwell bowled like a demon for the remainder of his spell, picking up two more valuable wickets. For once, catches stuck and only a determined partnership between Hussain and David Allan caused P2 pause. Loyal servant of the second change, Niall Burns, stepped up the plate and delivered the coup de gras. It was a fine, even proud, moment.

On a slippy surface, after the downpour, F2’s bowlers did well to stay focused. Bouncy departed in the first over, misjudging a hook, which brought Biggar’s finest, Dave Adams, to the crease. He and opener Angus WM kept their heads down, ever watchful of the unpredictable pitch, as Connell and Hussain worked hard, giving practically nothing away. At drinks break P2’s pair were still there, scoring slowly, but not giving chances. And then Dave let rip, hitting 12 fours and three sixes in a magnificent innings of 84 not out, while Angus WM was content to play the role of anchorman, before lobbing a dolly to mid-wicket off 12-year-old Daryn Allan’s first ball.

A victory - some might say, at last - but a victory nonetheless.

Fauldhouse 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
120 (0.0 overs)
     
P Lee b  Setlhaplo 5
Jordan Kelly ct  A Wolfe Murray, bowled Setlhaplo 0
S Connell ct  K Wolfe Murray, bowled Anderson 21
Z Hussain b  Adams 34
Josh Clapperton b  Setlhaplo 10
J Colquhoun ct  A Wolfe Murray, bowled Setlhaplo 0
David Allan lbw  Burns 25
Ronnie Currie b  Burns 6
Daryn Allan Not Out  5
Z Mohamed ct  Adams, bowled Burns 4
L Haigh b  Burns 1

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Atwell Setlhaplo9.023949.754.33
Sandy Anderson9.0033133.003.67
Niall Burns5.402446.004.24
David Adams5.0020120.004.00

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
123

(0.0 overs)
    
Angus Wolfe Murray ct  Hussain, bowled Daryn Allan 16 2
David Fairholm ct  David Allan, bowled Kelly 0
David Adams Not Out  84 1
George Thornton Not Out  3
Kim Wolfe Murray   1
Edward Howat  
Julian Pace  
Sandy Anderson  
Niall Burns  
A.N. Other  
Atwell Setlhaplo  

Fauldhouse 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Kelly6.0022122.003.67
S Connell9.032400.002.67
Z Hussain7.031800.002.57
David Allan3.003300.0011.00
J Clapperton2.00600.003.00
Daryn Allan1.5012112.006.55