Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

RH Corstorphine 3rd XI v Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 26 Jun 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost

Match report Of all the losses endured by P2 in 2010, this one hurt the most. Despite a weakened team, due to the unavailability of regular players, Corstorphine 3 was there for the taking. Their skipper Alan Moore produced a match winning 106 and yet should have been caught, stumped and given out LBW (“I couldn’t see because of the dust,” explained the umpire, apologetically). He rode his luck with careless abandon and slogged his way to victory.

P2 won the toss and had little choice since half the team had not turned up on time. Graham Burns, in his first match for Peebles, batted with controlled aggression and made full use of the short boundary. The wicket was awful, which scarcely worried him. Thirteen-year-old Alistair Sadler (left arm in-swing) was their most effective bowler, with Moore providing accurate spin. The rest were ordinary. Angus WM, decidedly off form, mishit a cover drive and left early. Kim WM, on the other hand, was beginning to open up when he allowed himself to be run out in what can only be described as a lapse of concentration. George Thornton was also run out after playing flawlessly for an elegant 53. His son and grandson, also playing their debuts for Peebles, were less prolific, which cannot be said for The Sandy Man, who hit a magnificent 39 and was left without a partner for the second time in two outings. The final score of 191 was the highest achieved by P2 this season.

Moore started as he intended to continue, hitting the leather off every delivery he received, scoring 92 in fours and sixes. He gave chances, which were not taken. The Sandy Man bowled exceptionally well, dismissing three of Moore’s partners and when Umar Khan came in at No 6, he poked around for ages before the quality of the bowling dropped and he gained in confidence. It would be true to say that P2 lost the game, rather than C3 won it, which does not deny Moore’s achievement, only emphasises the paucity of the attack.



Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
191

(0.0 overs)
    
John Birchmore b Sadler 6
A.N. Other ct Goar, bowled Moore 64 1
Angus Wolfe Murray ct Kahn, bowled Moore 4
George Thornton Run out  53
Kim Wolfe Murray Run out  8
A.N. Other b Kahn 0
Sandy Anderson Not Out  39
A.N. Other ct Knight, bowled Brunton 0
Julian Pace b Brunton 1
Barry Sheppard b Brunton 5
Niall Burns ct Brunton, bowled Ward 0

RH Corstorphine 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alister Sadler9.0218118.002.00
Joel Diamatis4.005600.0014.00
Alan Moore7.011929.502.71
Richard Goar6.011800.003.00
Andrew Ward5.2020120.003.75
Umar Khan5.0029129.005.80
Nicky Brunton4.002538.336.25

RH Corstorphine 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
194 (0.0 overs)
     
Alan Moore Not Out  106
Jay Ray ct G Burns, bowled Anderson 0
Andrew Ward b Anderson 1
Adam Knight b G Burns 5
Alex Cork b Anderson 7
Umar Khan Not Out  65
Joel Diamatis  
Nicky Brunton  
Richard Goar  
Alistair Sadler  
Lea Tsui  

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John Birchmore6.0052152.008.67
Sandy Anderson9.0231310.333.44
Niall Burns4.003400.008.50
Barry Sheppard3.003100.0010.33
Angus Wolfe Murray3.003700.0012.33