Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Edinburgh South 2nd XI v Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 12 Jun 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost

Match report Last week P2 batted second and were slaughtered. This week they batted first and were obliterated. What to do? Sack the skipper?

Ksitich Tiwari yorked Jules the Tools second ball and had Murray P caught behind with his fourth. The old guard, Angus WM and George Thornton, held steady for a number of overs before The Man That Time Forgot tried to hit Gerry Dodson’s opening delivery, a lobbed full toss, to kingdom come only to find Ram Kumarappan’s outstretched hand in the way. Soon afterwards Thornton misjudged a hook from a ball that was not quite short enough and gave the wicket keeper an early Christmas prezzy. What followed was a magnificent rearguard action by P2’s lower order, led by Rich Adams, who hit three fours for his 15, and 14-year-old Edward Howat who, after a nervous start, gained confidence as his innings progressed and was hitting the ball all over the park before misjudging an off cutter from Sanka de Silva. Jon McCosh looked good once again, but the star of the show and highest scorer was The Sandy Man, whose welcome return to the team was hugely appreciated. With Extras at 12, P2 had to do it all themselves and a final total of less than 100 was never going to be enough.

Edinburgh South 2’s wicket keeper and opening batsman, the ebullient Sahail Rupani was unbeaten. His joyful innings of 35 proved to be the foundation of P2’s defeat, although he shared this responsibility with Extras, the greatest of which were wides (25), a terrible indictment of P2’s bowling discipline. The highlights – how low is high in these circs? – of EdSth2’s innings were Rich’s figures (1 for 11) and Angus WM’s diving catch to dismiss the man who caught him. Despite the outcome, the game was played in an atmosphere of mutual good will on a beautifully warm summer’s day in the capital.

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
86

(0.0 overs)
    
Angus Wolfe Murray ct Kumarappan, bowled Dodson 4 1
Julian Pace b Tiwari 0
Paul Murray ct S Rupani, bowled Tiwari 0 1
George Thornton ct S Rupani, bowled France 8
B.A. Mackay st Dodson 1
Richard Adams b Tiwari 15
Edward Howat b de Silva 14
Reghardt de Beer b Dodson 3
Jon McCosh ct & bowled France 11
Sandy Anderson Not Out  16
Niall Burns b Z Rupani 2

Edinburgh South 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ksitich Tiwari9.041434.671.56
Sanka de Silva9.0216116.001.78
James France9.0232216.003.56
Gerry Dodson9.051033.331.11
Zaheb Rupani1.20515.003.75
Sahail Rupani1.00600.006.00

Edinburgh South 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
89 (0.0 overs)
     
Sahail Rupani Not Out  35
Rakesh Reddy ct Murray, bowled Adams 8
Zaheb Rupani b Mackay 0
Ram Kumarappan ct Wolfe Murray, bowled Burns 0
Sanka de Silva Not Out  11
Peter Fyfe  
Jim Brims  
Peter Leigh  
Gerry Dodson  
James France  
Ksitich Tiwari  

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jon McCosh4.002100.005.25
Richard Adams5.0111111.002.20
B.A. Mackay5.0018118.003.60
Sandy Anderson6.011800.003.00
Niall Burns3.0016116.005.33