Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Broomhall 2nd XI v Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 15 May 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost

Match report Dropped catches lose matches. This has been the theme of butter-fingered P2’s first two defeats in Div 7. Under pubescent summer skies in the kingdom of Fife on what was once the Earl of Elgin’s rubbish tip, transformed into a classic village cricket ground, Bromhall 2 dropped 13 catches. P2 dropped two. Broomhall 2 won. It’s not fair.

After winning the toss, the home team decided to bat. Their openers, Ian Barrow and Paul Stringer, made steady progress against a tidy attack. Neither Jon McCosh, nor Kieran Ramsay, swung the ball enough to dampen their enthusiasm, but when The Swanster, taking over from Jon, rained down his deadly off breaks, Barrow and two of his mates booked one way tickets back to the pavilion. The story of P2’s bowling this year has been the big man’s mastery of his craft and 14-year-old Richard Adams’ consistency-without-wickets, which, on the question of fairness, does not seem right. After a pugnacious innings from Charlie Stoddart had been cut short(ish) by a stinging catch at extra cover, B2 cantered to 132 for 9. Cometh the moment, cometh the Matt. Mr Howis, at No 10, had a rep for failing with the bat. Not this time. Riding his luck, which included playing on to a no ball from Rich, he hit a match winning 31. The visitors threw everything at him, including an over from Murray P that cost 15 runs, to no avail and, with an even more unlikely hero in the shape of opening bowler Paul Gudgin, they added 54 to the score. It was enough.

P2 started with a whimper, losing their skip on the second ball and Jules the Tools five overs later. Kim WM played with courage and determination at No 3, as Swanny hit two fours and a six in the time it takes you to say, “Twenty/20.” The score was racing when Rich came in. He and Kim stayed together for a partnership that rattled the opposition, as all around them catches were hitting the deck. These were breath stealing moments for P2, with the glimmer of victory in the far, far distance. However, after the dangerous duo were brought to heel and Kie Ramsay and Cormac Began went cheaply, the next great leap of hope, in the form of Jon and 11-year-old Henry A, whose bowling had already impressed, came together. These were the last two standing and they refused to fall. It was a magnificent rear guard action that almost, but not quite, emulated Matt Howis’s achievement. Although P2 finished 26 runs short, they did themselves proud, especially The Adams Family, without whom… And Mum did the scoring.

(thanks Mum)



Broomhall 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
186 (0.0 overs)
     
Ian Barrow b  Swan 13
Paul Stringer lbw  Ramsay 19
Mike Warren ct  McCosh, bowled Swan 14
Ian Bond b  Swan 6
Charlie Stoddart ct  A Wolfe Murray, bowled H Adams 27
Phil Ward ct  Pace, bowled Began 3
Israr Ahmed ct  K Wolfe Murray, bowled Ramsay 12
Calum Breen ct  Pace, bowled Ramsay 15
Mike Goodchild ct  & bowled McCosh 3
Matt Howis b  R Adams 31
Paul Gudgin Not Out  17

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jon McCosh9.0235135.003.89
Kieran Ramsay9.0140313.334.44
Marc Swan9.0130310.003.33
Richard Adams8.1035135.004.29
Cormac Beagan1.00717.007.00
Henry Adams4.0020120.005.00
Paul Murray1.001500.0015.00

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
160

(0.0 overs)
    
Angus Wolfe Murray b  Breen 0 1
Julian Pace ct  Gudgin, bowled Breen 14 2
Kim Wolfe Murray ct  & bowled Ward 31 1
Marc Swan ct  Howis, bowled Gudgin 17
Paul Murray Run out  6
Richard Adams b  Barrow 37
Kieran Ramsay ct  Bond, bowled Ward 6
Cormac Beagan b  Barrow 0
Jon McCosh ct  Stoddart, bowled Breen 24 2
Henry Adams Not Out  8
No 11th Player  

Broomhall 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Calum Breen8.221635.331.92
Paul Gudgin6.0034134.005.67
Matt Howis2.001600.008.00
Mike Warren4.002600.006.50
Charlie Stoddart4.002100.005.25
Phil Ward8.0221210.502.63
Ian Barrow4.001829.004.50