Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI v Largo 3rd XI on Sat 08 May 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost

Match report Snatched from the jaws of victory by the tenacious talents of Largo 3’s Tom Clemens, P2 allowed a grand total on a dodgy pitch appear less than fearful because of fielding errors (once again).

P2’s openers, George Russell and Scott Caddick, looked as comfortable as might be expected on a slow, unpredictable wicket. The score was 49 when Scott was trapped LBW by the precociously young Mitchell Davis. George followed 11 runs later when he attempted to hit L3’s skipper, Alistair Matthews, into the rugby ground. Unlike the first league match against Livingston, when P2’s prime middle order imitated the Greek economy, Jules The Tools, Murray P and Nathaniel Buckingham took a firm grip of the game before Jules padded a straight one and Murray was stranded by a direct hit. Swanny, meanwhile, was opening his shoulders, as only he can, and had made 18 in about five minutes when there was an awful mix up – not his fault – and reluctantly had to storm back to the pavilion. Nathaniel’s last scoring shot was a majestic six before P2's allotted overs were used up, with their total nuzzling prevocatively close to 200.

The visitor's innings started equally well. George and Scott, who took the new ball, proved a little expensive, gratefully received by L2's opening pair, Stephen Stewart and Stuart Gillespie. Things changed when Swanny came on for Scott. His nine over spell was practically flawless, the best bowling seen this year by P2 from either side – excluding The Dark Knight’s onslaught at St Boswells in the pre-season friendly - and, in dismissing Stewart with a diving catch, the most committed. Clemens, who came in at No 3 and carried his bat, was respectful of Swanny’s prodigious off breaks, while taking the rest of P2's attack apart. He was dropped three times (ref par 1), which does not imply the man was lucky, simply that P2 was not. He played with considerable style and aggression, flowing through his shots rather than relying upon the blacksmith's slog. A fine performance, indeed, against which no one held a candle.

If P2’s skip, Angus WM, deserved criticism it was his decision not to bowl Barry Sheppard. By staying with the medium pacers – Scott’s second spell proved fruitful although George cost runs – he allowed Clemens to settle into a rhythm. Barry’s dobbly doodlers might have excited him into making a mistake. Or a century. Jon McCosh, in his first outing for two years, held up the Innerleithen Road end, steady and true, like he had never been away, and Niall Burns, whose loyalty and dedication cannot be underestimated, considering old rugby injuries that make running painful, bowled better and with more confidence as he went on. But to no avail. Once Clemens had survived his chances, he lit a fire under the home team’s expectations and, even on such a cold afternoon in this blush of summer, the heat felt uncomfortable.



Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
194

(0.0 overs)
    
George Russell ct Clemens, bowled Matthews 23
Scott Caddick lbw Davis 16
Julian Pace lbw Haresign 23
Paul Murray Run out  33 1
Kim Wolfe Murray ct Coates, bowled Haresign 8
Nathaniel Buckingham Not Out  34
Marc Swan Run out  18 1
Jon McCosh b Davis 0
Angus Wolfe Murray Not Out  4
Barry Sheppard  
Niall Burns  

Largo 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Dodds9.022400.002.67
Laurie Scott4.002000.005.00
Mitchell Davis8.0038219.004.75
Alistair Matthews8.0027127.003.38
Stuart Gillespie2.002000.0010.00
Stephen Stewart8.002300.002.88
Tony Haresign6.0128214.004.67

Largo 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
199 (0.0 overs)
     
Stephen Stewart ct & bowled Swan 30
Stuart Gillespie b Swan 18
Tom Clemens Not Out  97
Andrew Eglinton ct Murray, bowled Swan 4
Graham Dodds lbw Caddick 21
Mitchell Davis b Caddick 0
Tony Haresign Not Out  10
Alistair Matthews  
Laurie Scott  
Jim Gillin  
Howard Coates  

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scott Caddick9.0147223.505.22
George Russell8.013500.004.38
Marc Swan9.002337.672.56
Niall Burns9.003700.004.11
Jon McCosh7.004500.006.43