Peebles County Cricket Club

Scorecard

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI v Livingston 2nd XI on Sat 01 May 2010 at 1.00pm
Peebles County Cricket Club Lost

Match report Peebles 2 were caught out against Livingston 2 in The Meadows on a cold, damp day. Or rather, they were dropped. If catches lose matches this was a prime example.

Liv2 were put into bat. Niall Burns took Falconer Crichton out with his second ball. On his fifth Darren Hall miscued a wristy pull that went straight down the throat of the fielder at mid wicket, who made a Horlicks of it. He fumbled a harder one later when Hall was in his 40s. This (we know where you live) butter fingers was not alone. Three other catches were missed, two by a player of renown (his description), which lowered morale as much as the scoreboard - 100 for 1. P2’s bowling was poor, with the exception of Richard Adams, who was unlucky not to take a wicket, and Liv2 took full advantage. However, things changed with the second spell. Everyone was, in the words of P2’s veteran captain, “splendid,” or, to be precise, on a different plain in the accuracy stakes. Big Al Mackay endorsed his (new) responsible approach to line-and-length with three wickets. Kei Ramsay changed ends and was swinging the ball beautifully, while in the dying moments, when Liv2 were looking for quick runs, Barry Sheppard frustrated them with a short spell of flight master slowies. Jules The Tools Pace, behind the stumps, gave a committed, acrobatic performance, giving away only 3 byes and, for someone who doesn’t like to stand up, a dramatic stumping.

P2’s opening duo, BA and Tools, gave hope and much pleasure to the watchers in the freezing wind on the boundary with a confidant, controlled display of batmanship. When Kim WM came in at No 3 the score was 46. And yet, in the tradition of the English test team, a mini collapse ensued, involving the so-called experienced heartbase of the side, which was halted by a thrilling partnership between Murray P and KWM. After the fall - Kim’s hook into the hands of the longest surname in the East of Scotland league – Murray P held the line with valour and determination, ably supported by Rich Adams and a textbook performance from young Michael Ainsley.

Despite failing at the last, with seven overs left, The Man That Time Forgot (P2’s skip) congratulated his team for their gallant efforts and good humour. As for the catches, well… practice, practice, practice.

Livingston 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
221 (0.0 overs)
     
F Crichton b  Burns 0
C Heaney ct  K Wolfe Murray, bowled Ramsay 55
D Hall b  Burns 69
R Bowering b  Mackay 44
J Franks b  Mackay 4
S Balasubramanian lbw  Mackay 22
P Balasubramanian st  Sheppard 2
M Gray lbw  Sheppard 0
A Shafia Not Out  0
C Clark Not Out  9
G Young  

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Niall Burns9.0050225.005.56
Kieran Ramsay9.0035135.003.89
Richard Adams9.014000.004.44
Barry Sheppard6.0126213.004.33
B.A. Mackay9.0150316.675.56
Paul Murray3.001800.006.00

Peebles County Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
166

(0.0 overs)
    
Julian Pace ct  Hall, bowled S Balasubramanian 17 1
B.A. Mackay ct  Hall, bowled S Balasubramanian 21
Kim Wolfe Murray ct  S Balasubramanian, bowled Heaney 21 1
Angus Wolfe Murray ct  Young, bowled Heaney 0
Marc Swan b  Heaney 0
Paul Murray Not Out  41
Richard Adams ct  Clark, bowled Heaney 6
Barry Sheppard ct  Crichton, bowled Heaney 0
Michael Ainslie b  Franks 25
Niall Burns ct  Bowering, bowled Clark 1
Kieran Ramsay Run out  0

Livingston 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Clark5.0119119.003.80
S Balasubramanian9.0133216.503.67
C Heaney9.003056.003.33
R Bowering5.012900.005.80
J Franks5.0024124.004.80
D Hall5.001700.003.40